CCAA Southern Regional Specialty, Friday, December 12, 2014

CCAA Southern Regional Specialty, Friday, December 12, 2014

Orlando, Florida

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & EXHIBITORS ALIKE!

***

Judge Mr. Luis F. Sosa

***

Best of Breed – GCH CH Italica’s Locked N Loaded

Best of Opposite – GCH CH RiverBluff’s Sweet Child O’Mine

Best of Winners/ Winners Bitch – Liberty’s Given Them The Business

Winners Dog – Gator Country Black Sabbath

Select Dog – GCH CH Campo’s Petros Zeus

Select Bitch – CH Peretti’s Shooting Star

Award of Merit – GCH CH Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd

Award of Merit – GCH CH Capri D’Jango

BBE – StoneCrofts Lie In Wait For My Owner

Best Junior Handler – N/A

BOBOH – GCH CH Black Pearl Crembo CGC

BOB Puppy – Liberty’s Given Them The Business

Reserve Winners Dog – N/A

Reserve Winners Bitch – Gator Country Tululah of Boca Grande

***

Judge Mrs. Grace A. Black

***

Best in Puppy Sweepstakes – Legion’s Ashirah

Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweepstakes – Queen City’s Elros Tar-Minyatur of Numenor

***

CCAA Western Regional Specialty, Saturday, July 5, 2014

CCAA Western Regional Specialty, Saturday, July 5, 2014

Ventura, California

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & EXHIBITORS ALIKE!

***

Judge Mrs. Christina Hubbell

***

Best of Breed/Group 2 – GCH CH Campo’s Petros Zeus

Best of Opposite – GCH CH Lionheart’s La Nostra Stella Brillante

Winners Dog – Stonehenge Corso Caeser Darius

Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Stonehenge Corso Akira

Select Dog – GCH CH One And Only’s God’s Property

Select Bitch – CH Potrero Sheena Is A Punk Rocker

Award of Merit – Castleguard Feel The Force At Fireside

Award of Merit – Campo’s Geisha

BBE – Odisseia Once Twice Three Times A Lady Lena

BOB Puppy – Campo’s Culina Third Times A Charm

Reserve Winners Dog – Odisseia’s Once to Kash In

Reserve Winners Bitch – Apex’s Sophie

2014 CCAA Breeder’s Cup

CCAA Breeder’s Cup, Friday, March 7, 2014
Roberts Centre, Wilmington, Ohio
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & EXHIBITORS ALIKE!

***
2014 Breeder’s Cup was awarded to GCH CH Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd
***
People’s Choice Award was awarded to GCH CH Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire
***

JUDGES:
Mr. Timothy Conradt
Ms. Marcie Dobkin
Mr. Roger Gifford

***
PARTICIPANTS (in alphabetical order):
BIS GCH CH Del’Agreste Bin Up To No Good At Sno-Storm
GCH CH Epic Diesel of Castleguard
GCH CH Firehorse Franklin
GCH CH Firehorse Kickin Out The Jams
GCH CH Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire
GCH CH Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd
GCH CH Stonecroft Prince Xerxes Nel Palazzo
GCH CH Timoniere Zolee

CCAA National Specialty, Saturday, March 8, 2014

CCAA National Specialty, Saturday, March 8, 2014
Roberts Centre, Wilmington, Ohio
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & EXHIBITORS ALIKE!

***
Judge Ms. Linda Robey

Best of Breed – GCH CH Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire
Best of Opposite – GCH CH CastleGuard’s Riddle Of Steel At Serafina
Best of Winners/Winners Dog – Serafina’s Ever So Clever At CastleGuard
Winners Bitch – Alcor’s Tell Me A Story
Select Dog – GCH CH Epic Diesel Of Castleguard
Select Bitch – CH Alcor’s Star Of Judea
Award of Merit – GCH CH Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd
Award of Merit – GCH CH Italica’s Locked N Loaded
Award of Merit – CH Casa Real’s Carolina Dreams
Reserve Winners Dog – CastleGuard’s Serafina Ace Of Spades
Reserve Winners Bitch – Odisseia Once Is Never Enough For Italica
Best Puppy – Odisseia Once Is Never Enough For Italica

***
Judge Mrs. Catherine M. Thompson

Best in Puppy Sweepstakes – Capri D’Jango
Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweepstakes – Odisseia Once Is Never Enough For Italica
Best 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy – Cathey’s Crixus Creature
Best of Opposite 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy – Mad River’s Africa

CCAA Regional Specialty, Friday, March 7, 2014

CCAA Regional Specialty, Friday, March 7, 2014
Wilmington, Ohio
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & EXHIBITORS ALIKE!
***
Judge Dr. Steve Keating
Best of Breed – GCH CH Firehorse Franklin
Best of Opposite – CH Alcor’s Star of Judea
Best of Winners/Winners Dog – Epic Rules of Engagement
Winners Bitch – Alcor’s Octavia
Select Dog – GCH CH Darkstone’s Jokers Wild
Select Bitch – GCH CH Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire
Award of Merit – GCH CH Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd
Award of Merit – GCH CH Italica’s Locked N Loaded
Award of Merit – CH Quina Della Vale Degli Orsi Ali
Reserve Winners Dog – CastleGuard’s Serafina Ace of Spades
Reserve Winners Bitch – Italica’s Uptown Girl
Best Puppy – CastleGuard’s Serafina Ace of Spades
Best Bred By Exhibitor – Alcor’s Octavia
***
Judge Mr. Joe Holava
Best in Puppy Sweepstakes – Italica’s Burning Up
Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweepstakes – StoneCroft’s Lie In Wait For My Owner
Best 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy – Odisseia Once Is Never Enough For Italica
Best of Opposite 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy – Cathey’s Crixus Creature

CCAA Regional Specialty Results – Thursday March 6, 2014

CCAA Regional Specialty, Thursday, March 6, 2014
Wilmington, Ohio
Judge Mrs. Montserrat Fernández Samón
Best of Breed – GCH CH Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire
Best of Opposite – CH Italica’s Fifty Shades of Gray
Best of Winners/Winners Dog – Italica’s Burning Up
Select Dog – GCH CH FireHorse Kickin Out The Jams
Select Bitch – CH Quina Della Vale Degli Orsi Ali
Award of Merit – GCH CH Darkstone’s Jokers Wild
Award of Merit/Winners Bitch – Italica’s Uptown Girl
Reserve Winners Dog – Epic Rules of Engagement
Reserve Winners Bitch – Italica’s FireHorse Love Potion Number 9
***
Judge Mrs. Deborah D. Conradt
Best in Puppy Sweepstakes – Italica’s Burning Up
Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweepstakes – StoneCroft’s Lie In Wait For My Owner
***
Judge Mrs. Montserrat Fernández Samón
Best Puppy – Mad River’s Devilish Darling
Best Bred By Exhibitor – Alcor’s Octavia

2014 CCAA Breeder’s Cup Invite List

The following have qualified for invitation to the 2014 CCAA Breeder’s Cup competition.  The event is being held Friday March 7, 2014 as part of the CCAA National Specialty weekend.  Entries close on February 19, 2014 at noon.  Here is the link to enter:  https://webentry.royjonesdogshows.com/

A word about the judging of the Breeder’s Cup: This event is judged by a panel of three judges and the highest combined score is the winner.  The format gives each dog time to show off individually and be viewed by the judges and the fancy.  The identity of these judges is known only to the Show Chair, Nancy Amburgey.  This levels the playing field for all participants.  The suspense of showing to unknown judges raises the stakes… this is an “ALL IN” showdown for the true players.  No guts, no glory.  This is the highest level of conformation competition for Cane Corsos in the USA and the invitees are to be commended on their hard work and success in qualifying.  New for 2014 is a People’s Choice award.  For participants and spectators alike, this is the best showcase for the top dogs in our breed.  Are you ready?

Achoo Del’Agreste

Alcor’s Star Of Judea

Angelo Del Guardiano Sergio

Apex’s Sky

Appalachian Vendetta

Ballard’s Dream Maker Eva

Bel Monte Godiva Romulus

Blue Steel’s Midnight Raider

Campo’s Cosmo Di Amato Billy Whiteshoes

Campo’s Petros Zeus

Campo’s Solomon di Rockhaven

Castleguard’s Caillou

Del’ Agreste Bin Up To No Good At Sno-Storm

Dolcetto Dionysus Of Garritani

Epic Diesel Of Castleguard

Firehorse Franklin

Firehorse Kickin Out The Jams

Garritani Gabriella Ragazza

Italica’s Piasano

Italica’s We Didn’t Start The Fire

Leonitis Big Show Sargent

Liberty’s Armed And Dangerous

Lionheart’s La Nostra Stella Brillante

Mar E Sol’s Allora At Black Pearl

Mar E Sol’s Lucretia Della Legion

Maximo’s Jack

Pridenjoyz Afterglow

Red Rock Canyon’s Apollo

Red Rock Canyon’s Eat My Dust

Red Rock Canyon’s Pretty Boy Floyd

Red Rock Canyon’s Spartacus

Rivale Lucci de Italica Terrae

Scandifio’s Titus L’Asino

Scandifio’s Fiore Di Maestoso

Scandifio’s Grock Bucher

Sentinel’s BlueChip

Sleeping Giant’s On A Bender

Sleeping Giant’s Vittore

Stonecroft Bellissima Bella

Stonecroft Prince Xerxes Nel Palazzo

Timoniere Zolee

Ultima Sangue Magnifica

Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo

Windypine’s Fully Loaded

Windypine’s Hawkeye Dreams

Zeus Gerassi Corso


2015 Specialty Judges

Here is the list of nominated judges for the 2015 CCAA Specialty shows.  Bios have been included where possible.  Please vote for one.  The top vote getter will be offered the National Specialty assignment and the next five will be offered Regional Specialty assignments.  Votes are due November 15, 2013 to events@canecorso.org.
Kim Cavanna
Judith Brown
Ann Schwatrz
George Marquis
Janet Fink
Steve Dainard
Robert Caswell
Robin Stansell
Thomas Nesbitt
Robin Stansell
Burt Yamada
Mary Ann Alston

judges Bios 2015

2015 Judge nominations revised…

Nominations for the specialty judges for 2015 will begin again with some new parameters in place.  Due to concerns that have been expressed regarding the differences in judging and standards, the BOD has voted to change the judge nomination process as follows:

The National Specialty judge must be an AKC judge.  Judges approved to judge the Cane Corso in FCI or AKC may be nominated for the other specialty events.  This will change the  initial nominations to 2 categories (national specialty and other specialties) with 3 nominations per member for each category.  Nominations will be processed according to the following timeline.  Please submit to: events@canecorso.org

August 1 – September 15, open nominations (3 nominations per voting member)
September 16 – October 15, vetting nominees
October 16 – November 15, final voting on vetted nominees (one vote per voting member)